2014-15 Academic Assembly

Wentworth Military Academy & College held its annual Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, May 5th 2015. The event was held in the schools Chapel and attended by students, faculty, staff, families, guests and alumni. Over 70 awards were presented and was the first event in the End-of-Year Ceremonies. 

MAJ. KEITH MARING MATH AWARD
Cadet Lauiva’a Tavai
ROBERT HEPLER HISTORY AWARD
Cadet Christopher Thompson
DEAN BUCK AWARD
Cadet SGT. 1st Class Stephen Quinn
WILLIAM R. SKINNER AWARD
Cadet Sgt. 1st Class Jeffrey austin
ROE CLEMENS CHEMISTRY AWARD FOR COLLEGE
Cadet 2nd LT. Paige Ramirez
AUSA MILITARY HISTORY AWARD
Cadet 1st SGT. Cody Wenrich
ACADEMIC AWARDS –COLLEGE
Sophomore Class 1st Place – Cadet Daniel McElroy
Sophomore Class 2nd Place – Cadet Alejandro Valadez
Freshman Class 1st Place – Cadet 1st LT. Christopher Lucero
Freshman Class 2nd Place – Cadet 2nd LT. Paige Ramirez
THE DON CADLE PLAQUE – Delta Company
Company Commander – Cadet CPT. James Flores
Company XO – Cadet 1st. LT. Daniel Jordan
Comapny 1st SGT – Cadet 1st SGT. Hojun Lee
Company Platoon Leader – Cadet 2nd LT. Ziyi Wang
CAPTAIN LARRY BROWN AWARD
Cadet Mark Forget
ALBERT PARK HIGH SCHOOL MATH AWARD
Cadet Edward Li
DELMONTE ACADEMIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD
Cadet Chloe Beller
ROE CLEMENS CHEMISTRY AWARD FOR HIGH SCHOOL
Cadet Guanyu Zhu
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION HISTORY AWARD
Cadet Santiago Navarro Fernandez
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER AWARDS
Cadet Ali Al-Yaha
Cadet Chloe Beller
Cadet SGT. Phillip Commins
Cadet Ao Dong
Cadet Xiaoyun Feng
Cadet CPT. James Flores
Cadet CPT. Justin House
Cadet CPT. Xianao Jin
Cadet SGT. Damon Kastner
Cadet 2nd LT. Edward Li
Cadet Zhiyuan Li
Cadet SGT. Anastasia Miller
Cadet Haochen Ouyang
Cadet Jiamin Shen
Cadet Shaohua Zhan
Cadet Jintao Zhong
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Cadet SGT. Phillip Commins
Cadet 2nd LT. Edward Li
Cadet Ali Al-Yaha
Cadet Chloe Beller
Cadet Ao Dong
Cadet Xiaoyun Feng
Cadet CPT. James Flores
Cadet CPT. Justin House
Cadet SGT. Damon Kastner
Cadet Zhiyuan Li
Cadet SGT. Anastasia Miller
Cadet Haochen Ouyang
Cadet Jiamin Shen
Cadet Shaohua Zhan
Cadet Jintao Zhong
ACADEMICS AWARDS – HIGH SCHOOL
High School Junior 1st Place – Cadet Huihao
High School Junior 2nd Place – Cadet Jiahui Hou
High School Sophomore 1st Place – Cadet 2nd LT. Ziyi Wang
High School Sophomore 2nd Place – Cadet Tian Qing
High School Freshman 1st Place – Cadet Aiden O’Hara
High School Freshman 2nd Place – Cadet Jonathan Malec
SPECIAL TALENT IN PUBLICATIONS
Cadet Ashley Hall
HINTON MEMORIAL AWARD
Cadet CPT. Xianao Jin
HONOR COUNCIL RECOGNITION
Cadet CPT. Quiny Carpenter – CHAIR
Cadet SGT. 1st Class Jeffrey Austin – MEMBER
Cadet 2nd LT. Edward Li – MEMBER
Cadet Mendrix Punzalan – MEMBER
Cadet Timothy Schell – MEMBER
Cadet CPT. Alexander Tucci – MEMBER
Cadet 2nd LT. Ziyi Wang – MEMBER
Cadet Ze Zang  – MEMBER
CHARLES S. STEVENSON AWARD
Cadet 1st SGT. Cody Wenrich
WIKOFF GREATEST IMPROVEMENT AWARD
Cadet Chloe Beller
SELLERS-WIKOFF-SCHOWENGERDT AWARD
College – Cadet SGT. 1st Class Stephen Quinn
High School – Cadet SGT. 1st Class Jaxon Bourn
WELDON W. PERRY COMMANDANT’S AWARD
Cadet LTC. Jade Dell-Perry
THE FRANK BROWN MEMORIAL AWARD
Cadet 2nd LT. Shantoya Wiley
INTERNATIONAL CADET AWARD
Cadet 1st SGT. Hojun Lee
100% DEPORTMENT AWARDS
Cadet CPT. Benjamin Mooneyham
Cadet Timothy Schell
Cadet Joshua Warlick
BROWN PLAQUE – Headquarters Company
Company Commander – Cadet CPT. Benjamin Mooneyham
Company XO – Cadet 1st LT. Brett Hickman
Company 1st SGT. – Cadet 1st SGT. Nathan Hoegar
Company 1st Platoon Leader – Cadet 2nd LT. Shantoya Wiley
Company 2nd Platoon Leader – Cadet 2nd LT. Paige Ramirez
JOHN WALLS WRESTLING AWARD
Cadet Jarek Brown
OUTSTANDING COLLEGE WRESTLER
Cadet SGT. Nolan Puletasi
JEFF PARROTT MEMORIAL AWARD
Cadet Dillon Smith
BENJAMIN HOGE AWARD
Cadet Shakorya Brower
MED PARK AWARD
Cadet 2nd LT. Edward Li
BILL COOK AWARDS
Cadet Marlon Benevides
HS ALL AROUND MALE ATHLETE AWARD
Cadet Jarek Brown
BOBBY PRICE MEMORIAL AWARD
Cadet CPT. Justin House
BEALS BECKER AWARD HS/JC
Cadet Ethan McCray
THE BOLANOS SOCCER AWARD
Cadet SGT. James Narke
THE OUTSTANDING COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL PLAYER
Cadet Elsie Lagima
THE OUTSTANDING COLLEGE BASKETBALL PLAYER
Cadet Shakorya Brower
RALPH CONGER AWARD
Cadet MAJ. Patricio Fernandez-Hernandez
US ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Cadet SGT. Phillip Commins
Cadet Rose Mendez
AMERICAN VETERAN’S OF WORLD WAR II
SROTC – MS3 – Cadet Timothy Schell
SROTC – MS4 – Cadet Jong Yeom
JROTC – Cadet SGT. Gage Hamilton
SCOTTISH RITE AWARD
SROTC – Cadet CPT. Katherine Hawk
JROTC – Cadet Josh Shealy
NON COMMISSIONED OFFICER AWARD
Cadet 1st LT. Daniel Jordan
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONS
SROTC – Cadet 1st LT. Brett Heckman
JROTC – Cadet SGT. Max Ji
ASSOCIATION OF THE U.S. ARMY AWARD
SROTC – MS3 – Cadet Cameron McClintock
JROTC – LET 1 – Cadet SGT. Damon Kastner
JROTC – LET 2 – Cadet Jack Zhang
JROTC – LET 3 –  Cadet CPT. James Flores
AMERICAN LEGION MILITARY EXCELLENCE AWARD
SROTC – MS4 – Cadet Alejandro Valadez
SROTC – MS3 – Cadet 2nd LT. Shantoya Wiley
JROTC – Cadet Hojun Lee
AMERICAN LEGION ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
SROTC – MS4 – Cadet Grant Thomas
SROTC – MS3 – Cadet SGT. Alexander Henely
JROTC – Cadet Glory Park
NATIONAL DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL ASSOCIATION AWARD
Cadet Mendrix Punzalan
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD
SROTC – Cadet SGT. 1st Class Stephen Quinn
SROTC – Cadet MAJ Taulagaola Utai
JROTC – Cadet Kazi Maimuna
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS AWARD
SROTC – Cadet Cody Sloup
JROTC – Cadet Jarek Brown
MILITARY OFFICER’S ASSOCIATION
SROTC – Cadet Robert Beers
JROTC – Cadet Justin House
MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART
SROTC – Cadet William Austin
JROTC – Cadet Collier Pickvance
THE SPECIAL FORCES ASSOC AWARD OF EXCELLENCE SCHUNGLE AWARD
SROTC – Cadet Command SGT. MAJ Jared Clasen
JROTC – Cadet 2nd LT. Ziyi Wang
USAA SPRINT AWARD
Cadet Lauiva’a Tavai
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY SUPERIOR CADET DECORATION
MS4 – Cadet Command SGT MAJ. Jared Clasen
MS3 – Cadet 1st LT. Christopher Lucero
MS2 – Cadet David Mazzei
MS1 – Cadet CPT Quincy Carpenter
LET 1 – Cadet CPT. Ray Jin
LET 2 – Cadet Rose Mendez
LET 3 – Cadet Queeny Gao
HOLZER MARKSMANSHIP AWARD
Cadet CPT Ray Jin
ARMY RECRUITING COMMAND AWARD
Cadet Jacob Dusang
GEORGE C. MARSHALL AWARD
Cadet LTC Jade Dale-Perry
GERMAN ARMED FORCES PROFICIENCY GOLD BADGE AWARD
Cadet Hugh Benner
Cadet SGT 1st Class Luke Easton
Cadet SGT 1st Class Alexander Henely
Cadet David Mazzei
Cadet Fred Meaole
Cadet 2nd LT Paige Ramirez
Cadet Buster Sanders
Cadet Lauiva’a Tavai
Cadet Grant Thomas
Cadet SGT Alejandro Valadez
Cadet 1st SGT Cody Wenrich
GERMAN ARMED FORCES PROFICIENCY SILVER BADGE AWARD
Cadet CPT Kevin Beach
Cadet Jonathan Clegg
Cadet 1st SGT Nathan Hoeger
Cadet Anthony Steffany
BEST BANDSMAN AWARDS
Cadet 2nd LT. Ziyi Wang
MOST IMPROVED MUSICIAN
Cadet SGT. Jason Luu
ARION AWARD
Cadet SGT. Joshua Warlick
MAJ KEITH MARING SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet George Hladkyi
LTC WELDON W. PERRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet Alexander Tucci
BRYAN PECK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet SGT. Joshua Warlick
ROBERT M. MARTIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet 1st LT Daniel Jordan
JOHN DILLINGHAM SCHOLARSHIP
Cadet SGT. Joshua Warlick
KYLE SEITSINGER MEMORIAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Cadet 1st SGT. Hojun Lee
COMMANDERS AWARDS
Battalion Commander – Cadet LTC. Jade Dale-Perry
Executive Officer – Cadet MAJ Patricio Hernandez-Fernandez
Command SGT. MAJ – Cadet Command SGT. MAJ Jared Clasen
Alpha Company – Cadet CPT Eric Warren
Delta Company – Cadet CPT James Flores
Headquarters Company – Cadet CPT Benjamin Mooneyham
LECLERC MOST IMPROVED FEMALE CADET AWARD
Cadet Chloe Beller
ASSOCIATION OF MILITARY COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS
College – Cadet LTC. Jade Dale-Perry
High School – Cadet CPT. James Flores
JAMES McBRAYER SELLERS AWARD
Cadet Joseph Johnston